Common Name(s): White Oak

Botanical Name: Quercus Alba

Woodworking Qualities: White oak is particularly durable against splitting, accepting and holding nails easily. Sanding can at times prove difficult, but machining is a more reasonable endeavor. Special care must be taken when exposing white oak to bleach or water-based finishes, because certain types can cause the floor to discolor to green or brown.

Janka Rating: White oak has a slightly higher Janka rating than its very near relative, Red Oak. White oak's numerical hardness value is 1360.

Species Characteristics: Like Red Oak, White Oak has a resistance to shock and a significant stiffness and density. A resistance to fungi and insects spawns from White Oak’s tannic acid content.

Appearance: White Oak’s coloring varies little from heartwood to sapwood, maintaining a white, to cream, to light brown uniform shade throughout.

Color Change: Like other floors, White Oak changes color with exposure. However, the color change is not as profound as in some other woods; White Oak’s coloring takes on an amber hue, effectively enriching the coloration.

Uses: The same tannic acid that repels insects and fungi also is used to produce dyes from White Oak. White oak is also used a fuel product. Additionally, this wood is used in ship building, and most prominently in hardwood flooring.

White Oak Origin:

White oak, like Red Oak, comes from the United States.