Common Name(s): Wenge

Botanical Name: Millettia laurentii

Woodworking Qualities: Wenge’s innate hardness makes machining and hand tools rather ineffective. For this reason, carbide tipped tools are highly recommended. Wenge holds nails well and sands quite well, but pre-boring for nailing is suggested. Solvent-based stains are not typically accepted well in this wood.

Janka Rating: At 1630, Wenge falls somewhere in the middle of the realm of Janka ratings.

Species Characteristics: Wenge is a very hard, durable, and stable wood.

Appearance: After harvesting, Wenge is a yellow brown color. However, over time, it darkens to a deep brown color that may fringe into black. Sapwood is yellow-white, standing out strongly from the dark heartwood.

Color Change: Wenge exhibits a color change from a lighter yellow-brown to a very dark brown that is often confused for black until closer inspection.

Uses: The primary use for Wenge is hardwood flooring. Other uses may include construction and joinery, although neither field compares with the former.

Wenge Origin:

This species of wood originates from Africa, specifically the Congo, Mozambique, and Tanzania.