Common Name(s): Tigerwood

Botanical Name: Astronium fraxinifolium

Woodworking Qualities: Tigerwood polishes without difficulty, but sanding should be done carefully, as it can scratch and damage the appearance of the wood. Sawing may prove to be stressful, so carbide-tipped cutting tools are suggested. Nails will hold well, although pre-boring is recommended. Gluing is also a method available, although presetting is suggested.

Janka Rating: Like most Exotic hardwoods, Tigerwood possesses a superior Janka rating measuring at 1850.

Species Characteristics: Tigerwood has a dimensional stability superior to that of many woods. It also has a n innate resistance to beetles, but is unfortunately difficult to dry without degrading the quality of the wood. Special care must be taken during the drying process to ensure the wood does not damage.

Appearance: This species of wood obtains its name from the striated patterns it boasted. The "background" color of Tigerwood typically shows a moderate tan to light brown color while the accentuating stripes are a chocolaty brown. Like many other hardwoods, Tigerwood will darken with exposure to sunlight, but not as significantly as some other species.

Color Change: Tigerwood darkens over time, with the background colors changing from a reddish tan to a darker red color, which in turn makes the chocolate striations in the wood less pronounced and more subtle.

Uses: Tigerwood's primary uses include hardwood flooring, fine furniture, paneling, and shutters.

Tigerwood Origin:

The majority of Tigerwood comes out of three South American countries: Brazil, Paraguay, and Uruguay.