Common Name(s): Teak, Burma Teak, Genuine Teak, True Teak

Botanical Name: Tectona Grandis

Woodworking Qualities: Nailing can be a difficult task with teak, but it holds nails well once holes are pre-drilled. Sawing can also be a problem because of Teak’s dulling effect on blades. Natural oils can sometimes interfere with stain, and so a solvent is recommended before staining is attempted. Teak sands well.

Janka Rating: Teak’s Janka rating is 1000. While it is not the highest of the woods available, teak is still considered a fine durable wood.

Species Characteristics: The natural oils that Teak secretes is said to have a deterrent property for insects, and this filters into teak’s resistance to insects. It is, however, also quite resistant to decay.

Appearance: The difference in Teak’s sapwood to Teak’s heartwood is pronounced by the variation of white to yellow sapwood compared with a dark golden yellow or brown with chocolate streaks in the heartwood. A rich brown is also common. The texture is usually uneven, and displays a wavy grain at times.

Color Change: Teak’s color change is more dramatic than many other woods. With exposure to sunlight and through the process of oxidization, Teak will darken to a golden brown with a calming of the variation present initially.

Uses: Teak’s most common uses are flooring, flooring trim, small boats such as canoes, fine furniture, and interior construction.

Teak Origin:

Teak is grown mostly in Indonesia, although different species, such at Burmese teak, are known to grow and prosper in tropical regions such as Thailand, Burma, Indochina, and Java. More recently, it has been planted in Florida and has also been introduced into other areas such as Puerto Rico