Common Name(s): Red Oak

Botanical Name: Quercus Rubra

Woodworking Qualities: Northern Red Oak exhibits a fine ability to be sanded, but can be difficult to machine at times. It will accept a finish well, although the high porosity of Red Oak can mean varying levels of acceptance throughout the wood.

Janka Rating: Red Oak is commonly referred to when looking at the Janka rating of any wood. Typically, it is used as the "benchmark" for the Janka rating system with a score of 1290.

Species Characteristics: This species is known for being stiff and dense, making it resistant to wear. It also resists shock.

Appearance: Red Oak shows little difference from heartwood to sapwood, retaining its uniform light brown coloring with red or pink tint. It can, however, range in colors from plank to plank depending on where each piece originates from. There are slight differences in appearance for a red oak tree that is grown in the Northern US compared to elsewhere.

Color Change: As with most floors, Red Oak will undergo a color altering process with exposure to oxygen and sunlight. The level of effect is moderate, and will amber the pinkish tan hue of Red Oak that are present in a freshly milled product.

Uses: With a wide range of uses, Red Oak is a multi-faceted wood that can be used in things like ship building, furniture and veneers, or paneling. The most popular choice, however, seems to be hardwood flooring.

Red Oak Origin:

Red Oak originates from the United States and eastern Canada.