Common Name(s): Kempas

Botanical Name: Koompassia malaccensis

Woodworking Qualities: Hard deposits within Kempas can provide for problems during woodworking or sawing. Pre-boring is highly recommended to set nails or screws, but once the nails are in, this wood holds them well. Gluing is also a viable option, as adhesive substance works well. Sanding is usually not a problem, although some filling can be required when polishing.

Janka Rating: Kempas Janka rating is 1710, relatively high compared to many other woods.

Species Characteristics: Kempas has a reputation of being acidic, which can cause damage to metals when wet. Drying is not particularly hard unless the wood itself has abnormalities. In addition, Kempas is resistant to decay.

Appearance: Kempas' grain features an interlocked pattern that can sometimes vary to spirals. Sapwood is white to a pale yellow and heartwood is orange-red to red-brown.

Color Change: Kempas' color change compared to other flooring is relatively minor, showing only a slight change from an already red or pink-toned brown to darker red brown.

Uses: Railroad ties, furniture, veneer, and cabinetry are all uses for Kempas in addition to hardwood flooring.

Kempas Origin:

Kempas originates from Malaysia and Indonesia