Warning: Division by zero in /home/floorsunlimited/public_html/override/controllers/front/CmsController.php on line 147
Hickory - Pecan Hardwood Flooring and Janka Scale Rating - FloorsUnlimited.com

Common Name(s): Hickory, Pecan

Botanical Name: Carya illinoensis

Woodworking Qualities: This species can display some resistance to working, making sawing difficult. Nailing also can prove to be problematic, while screwing seems to be a better option. Gluing is also an acceptable choice. Hickory/pecan stains well, but requires some work to get a smooth finish.

Janka Rating: Hickory's Janka rating is an exceptional 1820, considerably higher than most commercialized woods. It is approximately 50% more durable than Northern Red Oak, and compares well with other hardwoods like hard maple and purpleheart.

Species Characteristics: Known for its unique and rustic qualities, Hickory displays a variation in color that seems to emphasize sapwood to heartwood colors in a plank-to-plank basis. Drying Hickory induces a small amount of shrinking of the wood itself. It is also vulnerable to frost and decay. Hickory also possesses a flexible trait that raises the usefulness of its durability.

Appearance: Hickory and Pecan hardwoods show a marked variance in colorations. The homely appeal of a hickory hardwood product usually stems from the dark streaks ranging in thickness that are naturally organized onto a lighter, sometimes cream-colored tone.

Color Change: Hickory or Pecan flooring experiences a golden enriching effect after installation with exposure to sunlight and through oxidization processes. The type of finish applied can affect how long this process takes place in.

Uses: Typical uses for Hickory hardwood include handles for hand-held tools as well as things that often come under stress often, such as baseball bats, walking canes, and hardwood flooring. It is an excellent choice for any product that is in a position to take damage, and is heavily resistant to doing so.

Hickory Pecan Origin:

Hickory and Pecan hardwood are produced in the United States of America, often referred to as the "first" hardwood choice of the US.