Warning: Division by zero in /home/floorsunlimited/public_html/override/controllers/front/CmsController.php on line 147
Cumaru - Brazilian Teak Species and Janka Scale Rating - FloorsUnlimited.com

Brazilian Teak Flooring

brazilian teak flooring

Common Name(s): Cumaru, Brazilian Teak

Botanical Name: Dipteryx odorata

Woodworking Qualities: Cumaru’s inherent Density can create problems with the working of this wood. It shows the propensity to dull cutting edges, as well as the tendency to split during the nailing process. Pre-boring holes can be helpful in this. Cumaru’s sanding properties are favorable, although the acceptance of a finish is noted as problematic at times. During the sanding process, the dust produced has been reported to cause allergic reactions often.

Janka Rating: Cumaru’s Janka rating is a towering 3540, just below Ipe’s, and amongst the top five highest ratings available today.

Species Characteristics: Cumaru sometimes shows the tendency to dry slowly, although its structural stability is impressive once dried. This species is also resistant to decay and insect attack.

Appearance: The sapwood and heartwood of Brazilian Teak are relatively similar. Over time, the two will come together in a more uniform pattern. Cumaru’s grain patterns are interlocked and wavy.

Color Change: Contrary to most exotic hardwoods, Cumaru has very little color change over time.

Uses: Cumaru is primarily used in construction purposes, such as beams for support, ranging all the way to flooring and cabinetry. Canoes, pianos, and decking also make up a fair amount of Cumaru’s uses.

Cumaru Origin:

Cumaru, otherwise known as Brazilian Teak, originates from Central and Southern America.

BUY BRAZILIAN TEAK FLOORING