Warning: Division by zero in /home/floorsunlimited/public_html/override/controllers/front/CmsController.php on line 147
Conduru Bloodwood Hardwood Flooring and Janka Scale Rating - FloorsUnlimited.com

BLOODWOOD HARDWOOD FLOORING

bloodwood hardwood flooring

Common Name(s): Bloodwood, Cardinal Wood, Conduru

Botanical Name: Brosimum rubescens

Woodworking Qualities: Both hand and power tools work well on Bloodwood, although pre-boring holes for nails and screws is suggested to prevent against splitting. Bloodwood stains, glues, and finishes to a beautiful quality. As with many other exotic hardwoods, care should be taken when sanding or sawing this wood, as the dust produced in these processes can caused allergic reactions and irritation to skin, eyes, and lungs.

Janka Rating: Bloodwood’s Janka rating is an impressive 2900.

Species Characteristics: Bloodwood has a resistance to decay and insects that is beneficial. Unfortunately, it does sometimes have a tendency to splinter. This seems to be balanced by a high crushing and bending strength.

Appearance: As the name sort of implies, Bloodwood tends to be reddish in color, ranging from a red-gray to a full crimson in the heartwood. The texture is remarkably slick, smooth and fine. Red and/or yellow stripes may be present, and the floor has a natural luster that makes it attractive.

Color Change: Bloodwood’s original, vivid red coloring will alter over time to a deep brown if left untreated. Applying lacquer and/or UV resistant finish will help extend the time and preserve the red of the floor.

Uses: Bloodwood is popular in applications like flooring, cabinetry, furniture, and wood veneers.

Conduru Bloodwood Origin:

Conduru originates from many regions of South America.

Buy Bloodwood Hardwood Flooring