Common Name(s): Cocobolo

Botanical Name: Dalbergia retusa

Woodworking Qualities: Cocobolo possesses wonderful woodworking characteristics in regards to machining. The natural oils present in Cocobolo make it difficult if not impossible to glue, but at the same time give it a pleasant-to-look-at luster. Take care when sanding this species, as the fine dust can produce a rash on skin that resembles poison ivy.

Janka Rating: Cocobolo’s Janka rating is 1136, on the underside of the higher ratings for other woods.

Species Characteristics: Cocobolo is dense, strong, and durable, with a high resistance to insects and decay.

Appearance: The colors of Cocobolo vary greatly from fresh sawn to more aged wood. Exposure to air and light can cause an attractive mottling of colors against the orange-brown coloring this fine wood boasts. Black striping is plentiful behind a low natural luster.

Color Change: Cocobolo ages to a darker orange brown coloring over times, with the appearance of mottles on the surface.

Uses: Cocobolo is popular as handles in cutlery, decorative as the wood is. Jewelry boxes, canes, but mostly specialty items that utilize cocobolo’s unique and distinctive patterns, in addition to hardwood flooring.

Cocobolo Origin:

Central America, from Panama to Southwest Mexico.