Common Name(s): Cedar, Red Juniper

Botanical Name: Juniperus virginiana

Woodworking Qualities: Beech is an all around good wood to work with. It has good hand-working qualities as well as preferable machining qualities. It holds nails well and is compatible with gluing, but splitting can occur.

Janka Rating: Cedar's Janka rating is 900.

Species Characteristics: What Cedar lacks in outright hardness, it compensates for with good shock resistance and structural stability. This wood is highly resistant to decay and attack by insects, specifically termites.

Appearance: Cedar most often shows a thin layer of sapwood that is light brown or cream in color. The heartwood is typically a red to deep reddish brown that often has accentuating tights knots.

Color Change: Cedar, unlike many other wood floors, exhibits little to no color change with exposure. This is rare, and can be a desirable trait when choosing a floor.

Uses: Cedar is popularly used as furniture, specifically things like chests and foot lockers. Other products made from cedar include boats, pencils, fencing, and mobile cabinetry. The oil from cedar has also been used in medicine for some time.

Cedar Origin:

North and Central American, Bermuda, and the West Indies.