Common Name(s): Cameron

Botanical Name: Samanea pedicellaris

Woodworking Qualities: Cameron sands well, accepts finishes readily, and is sawn easily. General woodworking qualities are simplified by the characteristics of the wood, making it a fine choice for most any application.

Janka Rating: Cameron’s Janka rating is 1940.

Species Characteristics: Cameron shows resistance to decay. It takes time to dry, but has a good stability rating when dried.

Appearance: The sapwood of this species is light brown to white, contrasting with the green or olive brown of the heartwood.

Color Change: Cameron shows no significant color change over time.

Uses: General construction, flooring, and furniture are the best-selling uses of Cameron.

Cameron Origin:

Cameron originates from Central America down to South America.