Brazilian Rosewood Flooring

brazilian rosewood flooring

Common Name(s): Brazilian Redwood, Paraju, Massaranduba

Botanical Name: Manilkara bidentata

Woodworking Qualities: Paraju sands very well and polishes to a smooth surface and is easy to saw. Gluing and nailing can be problematic, with the suggesting for pre-boring any holes for nails.

Janka Rating: In going with the pattern for Brazilian Hardwoods, Massaranduba holds claim to one of the highest Janka ratings out there at 3190.

Species Characteristics: With a high resistance to termites and decay, Brazilian Redwood carries traits useful in outdoor decking. After a sometimes difficult drying process, this species is extremely moisture resistant.

Appearance: The sapwood of this species is white to light brown, whereas the heartwood is a darker reddish brown. It has a slight luster apparent after sanding and polishing that pronounces its coloring.

Color Change: This species of wood will take on a darker red coloring within the first two or three months after installation, depending on the amount of sunlight it receives.

Uses: Primary uses for this wood include hardwood flooring, cabinetry, and furniture.

Brazilian Redwood Origin:

Brazilian Redwood comes from Central and Southern America.

BUY BRAZILIAN ROSEWOOD FLOORING