Common Name(s): Rosewood, Bolivian Rosewood, Santos Palisander

Botanical Name: Machaerium schleroxylon

Woodworking Qualities: This species has a relatively high density that would normally make woodworking difficult. However, Bolivian Rosewood actually sands and machines well. Problems only arise with oil-based finishes: the wood tends to reject these types of stains, more readily accepting water-based products.

Janka Rating: Bolivian Rosewood’s Janka rating is 1780, considered in the upper half of the hardwood spectrum.

Species Characteristics: Bolivian rosewood is particularly dense, and considerably hard. It also possesses stability comparable to Red Oak.

Appearance: Brazilian Rosewood is popular for its deep, rich brown color that can at times range into the purple or violet range. The black streaks that are evident also make this a much sought after wood, adding character to many designer settings.

Color Change: Bolivian Rosewood over time undergoes a lightening of colors from the dark chocolate color to a lighter tan and/or golden brown.

Uses: So far as uses are concerned, Bolivian Rosewood is generally used for the typical uses: hardwood flooring, fine furniture, and cabinetry. Decorative veneers are also a popular use for this species of wood.

Rosewood Origin:

Bolivian Rosewood primarily comes from South America.
Machaerium schleroxylon