Common Name(s): Beech, American Beech

Botanical Name: Fagus grandifolia

Woodworking Qualities: Using hand tools on Beech can be difficult, but for machining purposes, it is a good choice. Sanding is of average difficulty. Nails are receptively embraced by Beech, but take care not to split this wood when nailing.

Janka Rating: Beech's Janka rating is 1300, making it a solid choice for any use.

Species Characteristics: Beech is hard and has elastic properties that make it a good choice for high-traffic areas, such as the floors of factories

Appearance: Sapwood and heartwood vary from pale brown to reddish brown, respectively. Beech is sometimes said to possess a silvery sheen to its surface. The grain of the wood is straight, usually, with a fine, intricate texture.

Color Change: Beech experiences minimal color variation when exposed to sunlight.

Uses: Hardwood flooring is the most prominent use for Beech, although other uses include decorative veneers, furniture, and even musical instruments.

American Beech Origin:

American Beech is naturally found in North America.