Common Name(s): Australian Cypress

Botanical Name: Callitris glauca

Woodworking Qualities: Australian cypress is easy to machine and sand, but can be brittle. Care should be taken when nailing. Pre-boring is suggested for this process.

Janka Rating: Australian Cypress’ Janka rating is 1375, a hair above White Oak and falling in the middle range of the most common hardwoods.

Species Characteristics: While Australian Cypress is technically a softwood species, it is actually the only commercial softwood that is harder than Red Oak. The stability of this species is quite good.

Appearance: Australian Cypress shows a high degree of variability between sapwood and heartwood, with the former being a cream or even straw colored hue, while the latter can be a dark golden-brown. Knots accentuate the wood occasionally with darker colors still.

Color Change: Australian Cypress will exhibit an ambering effect over time, gaining more of the golden coloring it already possesses.

Uses: The highly decorative appearance of Australian Cypress makes it more appropriate for its uses in light construction, veneers, and flooring.

Australian Cypress Origin:

This popular hardwood comes from Australia – as the name denotes – from New South Wales and Queensland territories.
Callitris glauca