Warning: Division by zero in /home/floorsunlimited/public_html/override/controllers/front/CmsController.php on line 147
American Cherry Hardwood Flooring and Janka Scale Rating - FloorsUnlimited.com

Common Name(s): Black Cherry, Cherry, American Cherry

Botanical Name: Prunus serotina

Woodworking Qualities: Black cherry is universally good for woodworking, exhibiting good sanding, machining, and holding ability, with a high bending strength.

Janka Rating: Black Cherry’s Janka rating is 950, just lower than Teak's.

Species Characteristics: Exceptionally strong, Black Cherry is popular for its shock resistance.

Appearance: Heartwood of Black Cherry ranges from light to dark reddish brown compared to the sapwood with can be a light brown with pinkish tones. The texture of the grain has been described as satiny often with wavy patterns, bearing veins and pockets that stand out.

Color Change: Black Cherry is significantly photosensitive, meaning that lights affects is more than other species of wood. Because of this, when Black Cherry is exposed to light, it darkens dramatically.

Uses: Cabinetry and furniture are popular choices for cherry wood, but it is also used for many decorative items. Printing blocks are also composed of cherry regularly in addition to veneers. Hardwood flooring is also a natural choice because of the attractive coloring it exhibits. Bordering and accent applications are common for black cherry.

Cherry Origin:

Black Cherry comes from North America.