Common Name(s): Amendoim Brazilian Oak

Botanical Name: Pterogyne nitens

Woodworking Qualities: Sands well, and is machined nicely.

Janka Rating: At 1912, Amendoim’s Janka rating is noteworthy. It nears Santos Mahogany’s 2200 and towers over many other types of wood, like hard maple, and almost matches Jarrah.

Species Characteristics: Amendoim boasts stability greater than most hardwoods, and has an aversion to decay when not chemically treated. Its bending strength is also very high, making it a good choice where stress can be put onto the boards.

Appearance: Brazilian Oak appears lustrous, with a reddish brown heartwood and more yellow-brown sapwood.

Color Change: Amendoim shows a moderate color change over time and exposure, darkening to a richer brown with red highlights.

Uses: Amendoim is a popular choice for indoor construction as well as flooring, cabinetry, and furniture.

Amendoim Brazilian Oak Origin:

Amendoim is native to Brazil, Paraguay, and Argentina.